Visa

Visa Information for Mauritius

No visa is required by nationals of most countries although they may be somewhat strict in enforcing that you have a return/onward ticket and sufficient funds for your stay.

Nationals from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Laos, North Korea, Libya, Mali, Pakistan, Palestine, Philippines, Sahrawi Republic, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, South Sudan, Syria, Taiwan, Viertnam and Yemen must have a visa prior to arrival.

 

Passport & Visa Requirements - VISA REQUIREMENTS IN MAURITIUS
A visa is an official acknowledgement issued by the Immigration Office/Embassy/Consular of Mauritius, indicating that your application to enter Mauritius has been reviewed by an Immigration Officer and that the officer has determined you are eligible to enter or transit in Mauritius for a specific purpose.A visa, therefore, simply allows the bearer to travel to Mauritius up a port of entry and does not implicitly guarantee right of admission into Mauritius. The final decision to admit a non-citizen rests with the Immigration Officer after examination at the point of entry in Mauritius. He/she decides how long the person can stay for any particular visit. Visas and Extensions of stay are issued free of charge.

Categories of persons who are exempted from Visa
The following are exempted from Visa Regulations:-
  • Citizens of Mauritius;
  • Persons who are residents of Mauritius under the Immigration Act;
  • The Spouse of a citizen of Mauritius;
  • The child or step child or lawfully adopted child of persons referred to at (a) and (b) above;
  • Holders of Diplomatic Passports other than those issued by the Government of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, and Yemen;
  • Crew of a vessel travelling on duty or in transit to join another vessel;
  • Holders of Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations, SADC or from other internationally recognized organizations, and;
  • Persons who intend to remain in Mauritius only during the stay of a vessel by which they arrive and depart.
Who Needs a Visa?
  • All persons coming from countries which are not exempted from visa requirements - Please refer to Visa Requirement Country-wise (See below).
  • All persons coming to Mauritius for purposes other than Tourism, Visit or Business need to apply for a visa/permit before undertaking any travel.
General Information
  • Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius without a visa (if required) may be repatriated to their country of origin or residence at the transporting carrier's cost.
  • Any person who stays in Mauritius after the expiry of the period for which he obtained a visa or entry permit as the case may be, shall commit an offence and shall be liable for prosecution by a Court of Law.
  • Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius as tourists/visitors are not allowed to engage in any gainful activities or apply for extension of visa to follow studies/training courses.
  • Any person who wishes to seek employment or to engage in any gainful occupation in Mauritius will not be allowed to enter Mauritius unless he is the holder of valid residence permit and a work permit issued by the Mauritian Authorities.
  • Prospective students are advised to travel to Mauritius only after their application for study/training in Mauritius has been approved.
  • Non-Citizens coming to celebrate their marriage in Mauritius should comply with the requirements of Civil Status Act.
  • A non-citizen coming to get married to a Mauritian should fulfill the requirements under the Civil Status Act.
  • Non-citizens coming to Mauritius for business may apply for an Occupation Permit to Passport and Immigration Officer through Board of Investment as Investor, Self-Employed and Professional.
List of countries which need VISA to travel to Mauritius
Visa Information for Seychelles
No visa is needed to come to Seychelles. All you need is a valid passport, a return ticket and a hotel reservation. You may be required to show that you have sufficient funds of US$150 a day for you stay. Upon arrival at the Seychelles airport you will need to present all three documents to the immigration officer to be issued with a visa. Entrance is valid for a month but extension can be granted for up to a year. Extensions beyond three months are subjected to a fee of SR1000.
Visa Information for India

Everyone except nationals of Bhutan, Maldives and Nepal needs a visa to visit India.

Tourist visas are valid for six months from the date of issue, and cost around US$50. Processing takes from one day to one week. Visas need to be applied for online before you visit an embassy.

A visa on arrival is available for tourists from Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Guyana, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Norway, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South Korea Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu and Vietnam.

The on arrival visa is only available at Bengaluru, Chennai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Kochi, Kolkata, Mumbai and Trivandrum airports for a fee of US$60. The visa is single entry and only valid for 30 days. You must apply at least 4 days in advance and up to 30 days before you arrive.

If you would like to stay in India for longer than six months, you will need to leave the country and apply for another visa. Getting another visa after you have had two in a row may prove a little difficult.

The Indian embassy in Kathmandu may be able to issue new visas but there crackdowns from time to time that may make getting a new visa near impossible.

Note : Emirates Dubai, UAE immigration has announced ?30 days tourist visa on arrival for ?Mauritians and they do not require to take a pre-approved visa effective 1st August 2017. Visa will be granted upon arrival.

Visa Information for United Arab Emirates
GCC Citizens - citizens of Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states do not need a visa.

GCC Residents - AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

Passport holders from all EU countries, Australia, Brunei, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea and United States will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE.

The visa enables them to stay for 60 days. The visa may be renewed once for a period of 30 days for a fee of Dhs 500 (about US$140).

German Citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassy in Germany for a multiple-entry visa. No sponsor is required. The maximum duration of stay of visa holders should not exceed three months a year. The visa fee is Dhs 1,500.

US Citizens (tourists and business people) may apply to the UAE embassies for one to ten year multiple-entry visa. A sponsor is required and the visa will be granted free of charge. The maximum duration of stay should not exceed six months a visit.

Israeli passport holders are banned from entry and transit. Evidence of entry to Israel is generally ignored and not usually a problem.
Visa Information for Australia
All travelers to Australia, other than Australian and New Zealand citizens, are required to hold a valid visa to travel to Australia. Visitors from Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom, USA and Vatican City can apply for an ETA that allows you to visit for up to 3 months per visit in a 12 month period. The visa is free but you need to pay a service fee (A$20) to apply.

Australian ETA - (visa class 601)
There is also an evisitor that is valid for all countries in the European Union. There are few different details for work and business.

Please read the rules and regulations carefully, they can be lengthy and confusing. Be warned rules can change from consulate to consulate and can take a lot of time and patience.wishes.

How long will it take to get a response to my email?
We will respond to your query within two business days. Please do not send a follow up email unless two business days have passed without a response.

If your question is answered by the information provided below, you may not receive a separate response.

I need to travel to Australia urgently for compassionate and compelling reasons
If your query relates to a need to urgently travel to Australia for compassionate and compelling reasons (such as serious illness or death of family member in Australia), we will respond to your query the same day.

Please note that applying for your visa application at the last minute is not considered to be compassionate or compelling reasons for urgent travel.

To help us assist you as quickly as possible, please provide your full contact details (including telephone number and email address) in your email.

How long will it take to process my visa application?
The time taken to process an individual visa application depends on a number of factors, including the type of visa application, whether or not the visa application is lodged with all required documents, peak processing periods (like holiday periods) and the individual circumstances of the case.

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection publishes Visa Processing Time Service Standards

The Australian High Commission in Port Louis is committed to meeting or exceeding these published service standards, however it is important that you note the following matters:
  • The service standards are indicative only. Individual cases may take longer or shorter times to process depending on the individual circumstances of the case.
  • The service standard only applies to complete applications. If you lodge your application without some of the required documentation, your application may experience significant delays and you may not be able to travel on your intended date of travel.
  • If your visa application is within the current Port Louis processing time (for example, 10 working days for a visitor visa application), and you do not have compassionate and compelling reasons for travel, we are unable to respond to your query regarding the status of your visa application.
Visa Current Port Louis Processing Time Global Processing Standard
Visitors (Subclass 600) Mauritian passports - 10 working days
Non-Mauritian passports - 15 working days
1 month
Business Visitors (Subclass 600) Mauritian passports - 10 working days
Non-Mauritian passports - 15 working days
1 month
Transit visas 10 working days 1 month
Medical Treatment visas 15 working days 1 month
Resident Return visas 10 working days 2 weeks


Student Visa Processing Times
We aim to finalise 75 per cent of complete student visa applications within one month of lodgement.
?
To reduce visa processing times, students are strongly encouraged to submit all required documents with their visa applications. Failure to submit all required documents might lead to processing delays or visa refusal.
?
An airline ticket is not a visa requirement and does not in itself lead to a visa being granted. You should not make unalterable or non-refundable travel arrangements until you have confirmation that you have been granted a visa to travel to Australia. The department will not be liable for any financial loss incurred by clients whose visa application was finalised later than expected or where an application is unsuccessful.
?
Which visa should I apply for?
The Visa Finder tool on the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website can help you select a visa that meets your requirements.
See: Visiting Australia if you would like to visit Australia for tourism or for business meetings
See: Working in Australia at if? you would like to work in Australia
See: Skilled Migration if you would like to migrate as a skilled migrant
See: Study in Australia if you would like to study in Australia
See: Live in Australia if you would like to live in Australia permanently
?
What else should I know before lodging my visa application?
All visa applicants must read the following Important Information before lodging their visa application.

Where can I find more information?
You can also find a range of useful information on our websites, including information on visa options, processing times, how to lodge your visa application, and medical requirements:
» Mauritius Embassy
» Border


» View the list of countries Visa requirements for Mauritian to other country.

Visa Mostly done by Omarjee Holidays
  • Visa Maroc
  • Visa Canada
  • Visa Australia
  • Visa Thailand
  • Visa Turkish
  • Visa India

Do you have questions?

Contact us